|
|
|
Tea Seed Oil |
| |
|
| |
Botanical –
Oleifera camellia oil |
Tea Seeds yield seeds each year. Apart from a
very small portion used for propagation, the
balance seeds are being used for oil extraction.
This is done by drying the seeds, removing the
shell and pressing same to yield Tea Seed Oil.
This is an edible oil and has many uses ranging
from medicinal, cosmetic, food preparations etc.
|
Specs of Tea Seed Oil |
|
|
|
2.
Acid Value (mg KOH/g) |
<
0.5 |
|
|
3.
Peroxide Value (meg/kg) |
<
2 |
|
|
4.
Iodine Value (g/100g) |
80-94 |
|
|
5.
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g) |
188-196 |
|
|
6.
Unsaponification Matter (%) |
<
1.5 |
|
|
Fatty acid composition (%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|