Essential Oils Its Uses
 
Product Catalogue & Specifications
 
Production Process
& Technology
 
Quality Control
 
Storage & Packaging
 
Research Development & Customer Care
Search Bioextracts.lk
 
 
 
Sesame Oil
 
  Botanical – Sesamum indicum

Sesame oil is derived from a plant specie called Sesamum indicum, which is a herbaceous annual plant belonging to the Pedaliaceae family that reaches about 6 ft (1.8 m) in height.  Sesame has been used traditionally in various systems of medicine. In modern medicine, sesame has been used by Western herbalists for a variety of therapeutic purposes.

The oil is also used in cooking and as an ingredient in margarine and salad dressings as well as in certain cosmetics and skin softening products. Sesame is cultivated in many parts of the World including Sri Lanka. Only the seeds and the oil of the sesame plant are used for medicinal purposes.

Sesame seeds elevate vit (E) in the body.
Sesame seeds contain lignans and phytosterols.
The important factors of sesame oil on its quality are acid value, peroxide value, and fatty acid composition.
 

Specs of Sesame Oil

1. Specific gravity at 30 deg C 0.915 - 0.919
2. Saponification Value 188 – 193
3. Iodine value 105 - 115
4. Free fatty acid as Oleic acid 0.82%
5. Acid Value 1.64

 

  Copyright 2003 by Bio Extracts (Pvt) Ltd.
Resources - Top Link Exchange
Another site by eInterNext.Com